Monday, February 22, 2010

Caring for and being cared for!!!

In life, you care for a lot of people. A lot of people care for you. But it is PAIN if the person you care about the most doesn't even bother!!! Learn to live with it. I'm learning myself. Distancing is a good way of doing it. Live like the lotus leaf they say.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Lame Facebook Status Messages!!!

A few really dumb status messages I came across in the last few days:

"hey ladies..some of us were planning a ladies night out.. friday night.. liquid.. my place at say 9ish, some sierra , and then liquid.. hwz that sound.. respond to the wall post so i know who all are comin.. everyone welcome.."

Vineeth's comment on this: Wahh.. You seem to be having one hell of an awesome life. Enjoy. You are not at all desperate. You do not have to get a life.

"Needing a man is like needing a parachute. If he isn't there the first time you need him, chances are you won't be needing him again :D"

Vineeth's comment on this: Is that a grin? Hmm. Keep grinning. You will never have to need a guy :P

"Woke up at 6 A.M, took bath at 7, had breakfast at 8, went to a friend's place at 9, came back at 5 PM, had dinner at 7 and slept at 9"

Vineeth's comment on this: Ok.. So? Btw... What about when you took a dump? :P

"Won't be using facebook for another 2 months. Sorry guys and gals"

Vineeth's comment on this: Oh yeah buddy. Your absence from facebook is gonna cause violent earthquakes in the latin americas. (this friend, replied to all the comments that came in those 2 months, took about a million quizzes too :P)

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Valentines Day

A couple of conversations over the last week have been the same

Vineeth's friend: Hey dude. What plans for valentines day?
Vineeth: Um... Nothing?
Vineeth's friend: How sad!!!
Vineeth's mind voice: WTF!!! I'm not sad. Why is it so important to have something to do on valinetine's day?

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Diary Entries!!!

A girl's diary entry:

He seemed very quiet today. I asked him if it was my fault. He was too upset and said NO. I told him I love him. He gave a fake smile and said "I know". I'm sure he thinks of someone else. I cried all night.

Guy's Diary:

Man U lost to Chelsea. Damn.

Moral of the story
: guys are simple.

This has probably been circulated widely over the net and SMS. I still smile every time I read it.


Women and sense of humour!!!

Been quite some time since I actually wrote something. The previous post was just a lift off from some website. Today I happened to have an enlightening conversation with one of my friends about women and their sense of humour. All the "jokes" I'm mentioning here happened in real life right in front of me.


"Joke 1" - a few years back

Girl1: Hey.. Watch your steps.. You might slip and fall..

Girl2: LOL.. Ha ha haaa...

Me: ?????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!.. WTH!!!!

"Joke" 2 - a few months back

Girl3: Hey. How do you think he figured out how this paper clip works? (The 'he' here happens to be a geek)

Girl4: I know I know.. He must have written some codes!!!

Girl1: LOL.. Ha ha haaa...

Me: ???? Going mad!!!!

"Joke" 3 - a few days back
(the best so far)

Girl5: Hey. You know what. I always iron my pants only below the knee, coz till there its covered by the kurta!!!

Girl6: LOL!!! Ha ha haa......

Me: Give up!!!

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Random!!!

Just found this somewhere in the net. Super funny!!!

"A woman has a close male friend. This means that he is probably interested in her, which is why he hangs around so much. She sees him strictly as a friend. This always starts out with, you're a great guy, but I don't like you in that way. This is roughly the equivalent for the guy of going to a job interview and the company saying, You have a great resume, you have all the qualifications we are looking for, but we're not going to hire you. We will, however, use your resume as the basis for comparison for all other applicants. But, we're going to hire somebody who is far less qualified and is probably an alcoholic. And if he doesn't work out, we'll hire somebody else, but still not you. In fact, we will never hire you. But we will call you from time to time to complain about the person that we hired."

If you liked this, you would also like THIS!!!